2022 Sundance Film Festival Award Winners

0

The 2022 Sundance Film Festival Awards were announced on Friday, January 28, 2022, and we’re thrilled to announce that Tisch has swept Sundance! Congratulations to Tisch alumni, faculty, and students who have won an award or worked on an award-winning project.

This year, 11 alumni and faculty won the Sundance Film Festival Awards for their work on 9 projects in 9 categories. We are also delighted to celebrate the 56 alumni, faculty and students who have worked on 15 award-winning projects in 15 categories. Congratulations, all! We would also like to give special congratulations to our award-winning TISCH ON MAIN 2022 virtual panelists.

See below for all the Tisch winners and find the full list of 2022 Sundance Film Festival winners here.

Thanks for celebrating with us. If you missed a fireside chat or want to rewatch anything, you can find all the recordings here. We look forward to celebrating with you again next year!

US Grand Jury Prize: Drama
Nanny
Nikyatu Jusu ’11 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), director, screenwriter, executive producer

US Jury Grand Prize: Documentary
The exiled
Ben Klein ’16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), director, producer
Violet Columbus ’16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), director, producer

Watch the fireside chat with Ben Klein, Violet Columbus and Christine Choy

Jury Prize for Directing: American Drama
Palm trees and power lines
Jamie Dack ’18 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), screenwriter, director, producer

Watch the fireside chat with Jamie Dack and Leah Chen Baker

Special American Drama Jury Prize: Ensemble Cast
892
Olivia Washington ’13 (BFA, Drama), cast

Special Jury Prize for American Documentary: Creative Vision
Descending
Margaret Brown ’04 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), director, screenwriter
Kyle Martin ’07 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer

Short Film Jury Prize: International Fiction
Warsha
Dania Bdeir ’16 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), director, screenwriter

Special Short Film Jury Prize: Screenplay
Stranger Than Rotterdam with Sara Driver
Sara Driver ’82 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), writer

Previously announced winners:
The Sundance Institute | NHK price

The President’s Cake
Hasan Hadi (MFA Candidate, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film)

We would also like to thank the alumni, professors and students who worked on all the award-winning films:

US Grand Jury Prize: Drama
Nanny
Olamide Candide-Johnson ’20 (MFA, acting graduate), Mariatou
Ryan Heller ’11 (MBA/MFA, Grad Film/Stern), executive producer
Lily LI ’16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), key makeup artist

US Jury Grand Prize: Documentary
The exiled
Connor K Smith ’16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), editor, cinematographer
Chris Columbus ’80 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), executive producer
Eleanor Columbus ’11 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), executive producer
Lewie Kloster ’17 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), animation
Alexander J Hufschmid ’14 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), cinematographer
Colton Fordyce ’16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), co-editor
Vivian Z. Hu ’21 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), assistant editor
Ryan Mulhern ’16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), assistant editor
Philip Kim ’16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Sound Mixer
Mihir Chitale ’15 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV)
Ryan McGlade 2016 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV)
Mary Kerrigan 2017 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV)
Christine Choy, professor (film and television), distribution

Jury Prize for Directing: American Drama
Palm trees and power lines
Leah Chen Baker ’23 (Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), producer
Audrey Findlay ’15 (BFA, playwriting), writer
Chananun Chotrungroj ’15 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), director of photography
Yu-Hsuan Chen ’16 (MFA, Design for Stage and Film), production design
Aaron Crosby ’18 (MFA, Design for Stage and Film), costume design

Special American Drama Jury Prize: Ensemble Cast
892
Doug Emmett ’06 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), cinematography
Jeffrey Donovan ’94 (MFA, acting grad), cast

Special Jury Prize for American Documentary: Creative Vision
Descending
Geoffrey Richman ’97 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), editor

Short Film Jury Prize: International Fiction
Warsha
Perrine Villemur ’16 (MFA, Design for Stage and Film), Production Design

Special Short Film Jury Prize: Screenplay
Stranger Than Rotterdam with Sara Driver
Ben Klein ’16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), director, producer
David Britton ’17 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), sound designer
Lewie Kloster ’17 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), animation

Special American Drama Jury Prize: Uncompromising Artistic Vision
some blood
Eric Lin ’06 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), cinematography

Audience Award: US Drama
Cha Cha real smooth
Jahn Sood ’12 (MFA, Graduate Musical Theater Writing), music editor
Dan Borenstein ’21 (BFA, Drama), production assistant

Special Jury Prize for American Documentary: Impact for Change
replica
Sunita Prasad ’05 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), editor
Michael Crommett ’12 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), cinematography

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary and
Special Jury Prize for Documentary on World Cinemas: Documentary Craft
The territory
Alexandra Johnes ’99 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), executive producer

Short Film Jury Prize: Animation
Night bus
Shang-Sing Guo ’11 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), voice

2022 Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Award
After Yang
Philipp Engelhorn ’07 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), executive producer
Andrew Goldman ’07 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer
Paul Mezey ’96 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), producer
Rebecca Dealy ’07 (BFA, Drama), cast
Max Wixom ’00 (BFA, theatre, photography and imagery), artistic direction
Arjun Bhasin ’97 (BFA, film studies), costume design
Taylor Shung ’14 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Unit Production Manager
Robin Takao D’Oench ’12 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), second assistant director
Ziska Childs ’86 (MFA, Design for Stage and Film), scenic artist
Lori Dinsmore ’12 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), rigging gaffer
Graham Marvin ’12 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), scout

The Sundance Institute | Amazon Studios Producer Award for Non-Fiction
Free Chol Soo Lee
Jean Tsien ’83 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer, editor
Carol Dysinger ’77 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), story consultant

*We apologize for any omissions. Please email additions or changes to: [email protected]

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.