Denis Dobrovoda’s Cathedral tops Krakow International Documentary Competition

0

– Other Polish rally winners included anything that breathes, fragile memory, Code Kapr, Hamlet’s Syndrome and Boylesque

Cathedral director Denis Dobrovoda (left) and co-screenwriter Matthew Bremner at the Krakow Film Festival awards ceremony (© Agnieszka Cynarska-Taran)

Slovak films and co-productions were particularly well received during the 62nd edition of the Krakow Film Festival (May 29-June 12, 2022). The event screened 11 of these images, four of which were in competition in the International Documentary Competition. Next to Jan Siklthe political document of the capture of the invasion of Czechoslovakia by the Warsaw Pact, Occupation reconstruction [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
and Miro-Remothe portrait of a couple of runners, Full throttle [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Miro Remo
film profile
]
The country’s first two feature-length documentaries also locked horns.

(The article continues below – Commercial information)

And what’s more, they both succeeded. Documentary in the making Denis Dobrovoda presented his portrait of a former Spanish monk who spent six decades building a cathedral from scrap and recycled materials, Cathedral, which ended up winning the main prize – the Golden Horn for Best Film. Meanwhile, the Ukrainian-Slovak biopic fragile memory [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
by Igor Ivankoco-produced by the Slovak filmmaker Pierre Kerekesreceived the special mention of the jury.

The Czech-Slovak documentary opera Code Kapr [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Lucie Králová
film profile
]
by Lucie Kaprálova, centered on the controversial and progressive composer Jan Kapr, won the international DocFilmMusic competition. Additionally, the autobiographical animated short love, daddy by Diana Cam Van Nguyen (To see the interview), produced as a Czech-Slovak co-production, continued its series of awards in Krakow, winning three distinctions: the Silver Dragon Award for the director of the best animated film, the Jury Award for the best European film (which automatically makes it the candidate for Krakow for the 2022 European Film Awardssin the short films category) and a special mention.

Among the Polish titles, the most awards were won by two films: Elwira Niewiera and Piotr Rosolowskiit is Hamlet’s Syndrome, who opened the festival; and Bogna Kowalczykit is Boylesque [+see also:
film review
interview: Bogna Kowalczyk
film profile
]
. The former film, a portrait of a young generation of Ukrainians scarred by war and political unrest, received the Special Mention in the International Documentary Competition, the Golden Hobby-Horse Award for Best Film in the National Competition and the Prize of the student jury, while the Polish producers of the film, Magdalena Kaminska and Agata Szymanska, were crowned with the prize for the best documentary film producer in Poland. Bogna Kowalczyk’s documentary on the oldest Polish drag queen, made in co-production with the Czech minority, won three distinctions: the Silver Hobby-Horse for the director of the best documentary film in the national competition, the audience award and the Krakow movie. Recommendation of the festival for the European Film Awards in its respective category.

Here is the full list of winners in Krakow:

KFF recommendation for European Film Prizes in the Ddocumentary VScategory
Boylesque [+see also:
film review
interview: Bogna Kowalczyk
film profile
]
– Bogna Kowalczyk (Poland/Czech Republic)

International Documentary Competition

Golden Horn
Cathedral – Denis Dobrovoda (Slovakia)

Silver Horn (for the director of the film with high artistic values)
anything that breathes [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Shaunak Sen
film profile
]
– Shaunak Sen (USA/UK/India)

Silver Horn (for the director of the film on social issues)
Drifting Togliatti – Laura Sistero (Spain)

Special Mentions
Hamlet’s Syndrome – Elwira Niewiera, Piotr Rosołowski (Poland/Germany)
fragile memory [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
– Igor Ivanko (Ukraine/Slovakia)

International Film Critics Award
Adamiani – Hirotoshi Takeoka (Japan/Netherlands)

International short film competition

golden dragon
How do you measure a Year? – Jay Rosenblatt (USA)

Silver Dragon (for Best Documentary Film Director)
Maldita. A love song in Sarajevo – Raúl de la Fuente Calle, Amaia Ramirez (Spain)

Special mention
Hardcore – Adan Aliaga (Spain)

Silver Dragon (for the director of the best animated film)
love, daddy – Diana Cam Van Nguyen (Czech Republic/Slovakia)

Special mention
The fate of a goat -Gerhard Funk (Germany)

Silver Dragon (for the director of the best short fiction film)
Victoria – Karolina Porcari (Poland)

Special mention
The Swarmers -Alison Kuhn (Germany)

Jury Prize for Best European Film
love, daddy – Diana Cam Van Nguyen

Don Quixote Prize
Parish -Mehdi Imani Shahmiri (Iran)

Special mention
love, daddy – Diana Cam Van Nguyen

DocFilmMusic international competition

Golden Heynal
Code Kapr [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Lucie Králová
film profile
]
– Lucie Králová (Czech Republic/Slovakia)

Special mention
Cesaria Evora -Ana Sofia Fonseca (Portugal)

National competition

golden horse
Hamlet’s Syndrome – Elwira Niewiera, Piotr Rosołowski

Silver Hobby Horse (for the director of the best documentary film over 30 minutes)
Boylesque -Bogna Kowalczyk

Silver Hobby-Horse (for the director of the best documentary film under 30 minutes)
rocking horses – Marcin Lesisz (Poland)

Silver Hobby Horse (for Best Animated Feature Director)
Impossible figures and other stories I – Marta Pajek (Poland/Canada)

Silver Hobby-Horse (for the director of the best short fiction film)
A dead marriage – Michał Toczek (Poland)

President’s Award of the Association of Polish Filmmakers (for Best Film Editing)
The voice – Milenia Fiedler (Poland)

Maciej Szumowski Award
God and Warriors of Lunaparks – Bartłomiej Żmuda (Poland)

Price for Bis Sshort and Ddocumentary Fmovie Pproducer in Poland
Magdalena Kamińska, Agata Szymanska (Balapolis) – Hamlet’s Syndrome

Best Cinematography Award
Wojciech Staron – The voice

Audience Award
Boylesque -Bogna Kowalczyk

Student Jury Prize
Hamlet’s Syndrome – Elwira Niewiera, Piotr Rosołowski

Dragon of Dragons Award for VScontribution to the Ddevelopment of Oworld Animé Fmovie
Jarmo Jääskeläinen (Finland)

KFF Industry – Animated in Poland and Doc Lab Poland Awards

Animated in Poland

Sound Mind Studio Awards
Magda – Adela Kaczmarek-Siwinska
Producer: Letko

Fixafilm Awards
The miracle – Ewa Borysewicz
Producer: Letko

Special Mention Crew United
Conjunction -Marta Magnuska
Producer: Animoune

Doc Lab Poland Price

Awards for the best projects presented at Docs to Start

HBO Max price
Insurance against meteorites – Natalia Sliwowska, Jorik Amit Galama
Producers: Natalia Sliwowska, Jorik Amit Galama

ORKA Awards
The perfect date – Małgorzata Goliszewska
Producers: Agnieszka Skalska, ZPR Media, Koi Studio

Fixafilm Awards
Tenderness of the ephemeral – Mateusz Mularski
Producers: Joanna Zielinska, Big Wave Films

MX35 price
A hole in the wall –Arjun Talwar
Producers: Karolina Smigiel, Uni-Solo Studio

Special Mention DOK Leipzig
A hole in the wall –Arjun Talwar
Producers: Karolina Smigiel, Uni-Solo Studio

Special Mention from the Documentary Film Institute
Towards the sun –Agnieszka Kokowska
Producers: Justyna Ziemkiewicz, Sławomir Richert, Warsaw production team

Special Mention Docs Pro Polish
WILL SEE –Julia Kuzka
Producers: Małgorzata Małysa, Fury Movie

Awards for the best projects featured in Docs to Go

SMAKJAM Award
The coal girl – Aneta Nowicka
Producers: Jacek Kucharski, Trafik

ORKA Awards
Sings of Mr. Plum – Urszula Morga, Bartosz Mikolajczyk
Producers: Stanisław Zaborowski, Jan Borowiec, silver frame

ORKA Awards
To fear ohf Head – Grzegorz Brzozowski
Producers: Natalia Grzegorzek, Koskino

OLE CAFE Awards
Hasan’s Joy – Natalia Pietsch, Grzegorz Piekarski
Producers: Katarzyna Kostecka, Larmo

Special Mention from the Documentary Film Institute
Hasan’s Joy – Natalia Pietsch, Grzegorz Piekarski
Producers: Katarzyna Kostecka, Larmo

Special Mention from the Władysław Ślesicki Film Foundation
Faces of Agata – Małgorzata Kozera
Producers: Maria Krauss, Plesnar & Krauss Movies

(The article continues below – Commercial information)
Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.