St Kilda Festival 2022 announces full lineup for nine-day extravaganza

0

The full 2022 St Kilda Festival lineup has shrunk with more than 50 artists performing over nine days between February 5 and 13 this year.

Melbourne Festival mainstays Emma Donovan and the Putbacks, Daryl Braithwaite, Baker Boy, Archie Roach, accessible members of your local community, Good Morning, KYE and many more are leading the nine-day festival.

The 2022 edition will take place at three locations in St Thrillda: the O’Donnell Gardens Stage, the Foreshore Stage in South Beach Reserve and the Beach / Push Stage in Catani Gardens.

Keep up to date with the latest music news, reports, festivals, interviews and reviews here.

The 2022 New Music Competition will be held online from February 5 to 20 and will be broadcast on the festival website. The six Victorian groups that reached the final are Brotha Asanti ft. Soulelectric, DEVY, Freeds, Keaper, Squid the Kid and Jack Stirling and the Perfect.

The winner of the competition takes home a prize of $ 5,000 and you’ll watch him perform on the main stage at St Kilda Fest in 2023, so discover amazing local talent as you watch their pro performances and vote for your favorite local actor here.

In addition to live Australian music and dance, St Kilda Fest is famous for its workshops, rides, sports demonstrations, community group activities, food and market stalls, extensive trade and family entertainment.

This year it will be in a COVIDsafe format hence the extension to nine days, but that means it’s not only safer, but it will be more spread out and easier for you to watch your favorite acts.

The full program of the St Kilda Festival 2022

O’Donnell Gardens Stage

Festival kicks off on saturday 5 february will be Babyccino, Barkaa, Good Morning, KYE, Monnie, Queen-P, The Lazy Eyes, WILSN, as well as DJ sets from PET $ and Shaad.

Foreshore scene, South Beach reserve:

Wednesday February 9 will feature Jordan Dennis, Mo’Ju, Shannen James, The Bamboos, as well as DJ sets from Big Rig.

Thursday February 10, Emma Donovan and The Putbacks, Daryl Brathwaite, Gordi, Romero and DJ Sets from Soju Gang.

On Friday February 11, Ashwarya, Baker Boy, Franko Gonzo, Jalmar, Pricie, TSEBA will all take the stage, along with dj pgz sets.

Yaluk-ut Weelam Ngargee: First Peoples Arts & Cultural Showcase will take place on Saturday February 12 with Archie Roach, Benny Walker, Chasing Ghosts, IZY, Kee’ahn and The Merindas.

Beach scene / Push scene, Catani Gardens:

Sunday 13 February will feature All the Queens Men, Big Fish Little Fish, FREAKCLUB, George Alice, IJALE, Kanani, Pevan and Sarah, The Dummies and Waliens.

Street scene, gardens of Catania:

The Sunday February 13th festivities will extend to the street scene with accessible members of your local community, Ausecuma Beats, BIRDZ, Cong Josie, Jawbreakers, June Jones, JXCKY, Rya Park, Vetta Borne, as well as DJ sets. by General Feelings and Nuestro Planeta.

Find out all the latest information about the festival here.

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.